CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 814007

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-2-chlorobenzoic acid, CAS 2457-76-3 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Amino-2- chlorobenzoic acid, CAS 2457-76-3 will be 2922.49.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their salts, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.3 cents per kilo plus 14.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport